A study on transmission of acoustical information to ensure the safety in public spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hideki  千葉工業大学, 附属総合研究所, 教授 (80013225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Kazuhiro  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60458627)
OKAWA Shigeki  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40306395)
KOHATA Minoru  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30186720)
SATOH Fumiaki  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50286150)
SUDA Hiroshi  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60296324)
SEKI Hideaki  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (60226636)
YANAGAWA Hirofumi  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (70296309)
YANO Hiroo  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (70114692)
YAMAZAKI Osamu  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (90337709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Sakae  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80512011)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公共空間 / 安全性 / 避難誘導 / 防災行政無線 / 明瞭性 / サイン音 / 発話速度 / 音声強調 / 指向性 / 防災放送 / 明瞭度 / 残響 / 環境騒音
Research Abstract
A series of studies on transmission of acoustical information in public spaces have been performed on the basis of a comprehensive framework for the information transmission system in public spaces. The framework consisted of five parts, which were 1: speech synthesis, 2: sign-signal design, 3: electro-acoustic system, 4: sound environment and acoustical transmission characteristics in public spaces and 5: auditory perception and cognition. As a result, a prototype of the simulation system for ensuring intelligibility of acoustical information has been established.