Risk evaluation of the millennium tsunami hazard and recovery process after the damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA FUMIHIKO  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40213243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Kazuhisa  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (10376543)
MATSUMOTO Hideaki  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30173909)
KOSHIMURA Shunichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (50360847)
都司 喜宣  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30183479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKI Norio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40283642)
TAKAHASI Tomoyuki  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40261599)
KOIWA Naohito  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70296002)
SUGAWARA Daisuke  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50436078)
TSUJI Yoshinobu  (財)深田地質研究所, 研究部, 客員研究員 (30183479)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミレニアム災害 / 被害関数 / 津波堆積物 / 被害推定 / 回復 / 地震津波 / 低頻度災害 / 歴史災害 / 津波防災 / ミレニアム歴史津波 / 貞観地震津波 / 明和地震津波 / 東日本大震災 / 津波石 / 慶長地震津波
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to evaluate the millennium tsunami hazard ,which is a low frequency giant tsunami disaster which occurs once in about 1000 years, by complementing based on scientific techniques, such as geology, sedimentology, topography, and seismology, in addition to the historical fact and documents in literatures. Millennium tsunami hazard evaluation was carried out in Okinawa and the Tohoku district. First, a possibility that 850yrBP and two terms of 1100 yrBP would be suggested by the investigation and analysis of a coral fossil (tsunami stone) which were launched from tsunami in Yaeyama Islands in addition to the 1771 Meiwa tsunami was shown. Furthermore, interdisciplinary investigation is conducted in Sendai plane that 1260yrBP and 2050 yrBP would is added to the 869 Jogan earthquake. Examination of the tsunami damage function etc. which were obtained by the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake was also carried out.