Large-scale screening of specific promoters for target neuronal cells and its application to high-order functional analysis in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Harukazu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, LSA要素技術開発グループ, プロジェクトディレクター (80333293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOHARA Shigeyoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 行動遺伝学技術開発チーム, チームリーダー (60252524)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトランスクリプトーム / プロモーター / 視床 / トランスジェニックマウス / 回路遺伝学 / 睡眠 / 脳幹
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to develop a technology pipeline to specifically knockdown neuronal cells in any desirable brain regions, which are constructed by integration of the quantitative deepCAGE, the revolutionary technology to identify specific promoters with high accuracy, and the circuit genomics technologies using transgenic mice. Cre transgenic mice, using specific promoters identified by the pipeline, already showed specific recombination in the target regions, indicating usefulness of the mice for the functional analysis of the target brain regions.