Large scale GWAS and exome analyses of intracranial aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ituro  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (00192500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kenichi  明治大学, 農学部・生命科学科, 准教授 (20345036)
TAJIMA Atsushi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部・人類遺伝学分野, 准教授 (10396864)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / ゲノム全域 / アソシエーション・スタディ
Research Abstract
Genome-wide association study for intracranial aneurysm was performed and identified four loci with strong statistical values. Among them, we next focused on 9p21 region, which is also associated with many phenotypes including cardiac infarction. About 250 Mb region was sequenced by next generation sequencers and several SNPs were identified with strong statistical significance. We also performed exome analyses to identify rare variants that explain the pathogenesis of IA in some patients.