Analysis of cellular network during the death phase of stationary phase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Hirotada  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90182203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Mamoru  山口大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30174741)
MATSUNO Hiroshi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10181744)
MAKI Yasushi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60401733)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsmolecular bar-code / single gene deletion library / stationary phase / population dynamics / cell death / E. coli / bar-code欠失株 / 長期定常期 / 遺伝的ネットワーク / 細胞死 / モデル化 / クラスター解析 / population変動 / 大腸菌 / 定常期 / bar code欠失株 / バーコード欠失株 / 次世代型シーケンサー / population
Research Abstract
Organisms in nature spend most of their life time instationary growing phase. Cellular metabolisms in stationary phase are largely different to those in log phase. During long-term stationary phase, organisms might survive against variety of stresses, such as starvation of nutrient. To clear the physiological network during stationary phase, we have constructed the comprehensive bar-coded single gene deletion library of E. coli. Using this new resource, we have developed the method to quantitatively monitor the population dynamics of each of deletion strains during long-term stationary phase.