| Project/Area Number |
22241052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hajime 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (80201812)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Masamitsu 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00182460)
TAKETANI Shigeru 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20121949)
KAMEI Kaeko 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00214544)
KOTANI Eiji 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10273541)
YOSHIDA Hideki 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (30570600)
INOUE Yoshihiro 京都工芸繊維大学, 昆虫バイオメディカル教育研究センター, 准教授 (90201938)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 昆虫 / 生体機能利用 / 遺伝学 / 蛋白質 / 脳神経疾患 / 昆虫モデル / プロテインチップ / 昆虫ウイルス / ショウジョウバエ / 疾患モデルショウジョウバエ / サイポウイルス / 筋ジストロフィー / メタボリック症候群 / 治療薬スクリーニング |
| Research Abstract |
A neuron-specific depletion of Drosophila orthologue of human responsible gene for ALS resulted in ALS-like phenotypes in Drosophila. It is possible to speculate that ALS may be caused by a reduction of the gene products rather than accumulation of abnormal aggregates. A developmental study of Drosophila diabetes model suggests that activation of the JNK cascade by several types of stress in insulin-producing cells resulted in diabetes-like phenotypes. We constructed polyhedra immobilized BMP-2 growth factor in polyhedral microcrystals from silkworm virus and showed that the implanted polyhedra have activity of bone regeneration on rat calvarial bone.