Search for molecular-targeted anti-cancer agents acting on the microenvironment in tumor and analysis of their target molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI MOTOMASA  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40116033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Masayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (80311231)
KOTOKU Naoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (20362618)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 活性天然物 / 微小環境 / 標的分子 / 海洋生物 / 海洋微生物 / 血管新生 / 低酸素環境適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored bioactive natural products from the extract library of marine medicinal resources by the constructed screening systems focusing on the metabolic and phenotypic changes of the cells on the microenvironment in tumor, which largely contribute to the pathological progression of cancer. We succeeded in isolation of the bioactive natural products, which are expected to be a medicinal seed, and in synthesis of the analog compounds, which showed the activities better than those of natural products. In addition, several responsible molecules expected as new drug targets for cancer chemotherapy were figured out through the target identification of the isolated bioactive compounds. The designed new probe molecule and its synthetic strategy enhanced generality of the method for identifying target molecule of bioactive compound.