Project/Area Number |
22241054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久城 哲夫 明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80373299)
梅原 薫 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40185070)
渡辺 賢二 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50360938)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
渡辺 賢二 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50360938)
飯田 滋 静岡県立大学, 生活健康科学研究科・薬学研究科, 特任教授 (30012777)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ゲノム / 酵素工学 / 生理活性 / biosynthesis / 生合成 / メロテルペノイド / 分子多様性 / テルペン環化酵素 / 酵素 / テレトニン / プレニル基転移酵素 / バイオテクノロジー |
Research Abstract |
Novel type III PKS was isolated from Garcinia mangostana L. , which contains mainly prenylated xanthones. A key prenyltransferase involved in the biosynthesis of abundant fungal meroterpenoids derived from 3,5-dimethylorsellinic was identified. The prenylated product serves as a key intermediate in the biosynthesis of series of meroterpenoids in fungi. With Aspergillus nidlans, Metabolic engineering of yeast for heterologous production of tryprostatins and other compounds was developed through our engineered strain of Saccharomyces cerevisiae, SCKW5. Further trial to architect comprehensive system to form secondary metabolites with Chaetomium globosum is under progress.