Project/Area Number |
22241055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KACHI Naoki 首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30124340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRADATE Shuntarou 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 上席研究員 (60354099)
KAWAKAMI Kazuto 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 野生動物研究領域, 主任研究員 (50353652)
YOSHIDA Katsuhiko 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (70332244)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATO Hidetoshi 首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50305413)
HATA Kenji 首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任研究員 (60468147)
KOHRI Mari 首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任研究員 (10446388)
AOYAMA Yukiko 東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 小笠原諸島 / クマネズミ / ノヤギ / 土壌栄養元素 / 生態系復元モデル / シミュレーション / 海鳥 / 土壌 / リン / 海洋島 / 外来生物 / 駆除 / 物質循環 / 窒素 / GIS / 数理モデル |
Research Abstract |
We evaluated effects of invasive exotic mammals on ecosystem function in oceanic islands and predicted changes in ecosystems after their eradication by field survey in the Ogasawara (Bonin) Islands and computer simulation. The model predicted that vegetation and biomass would be recovered more quickly when goats and rates were simultaneously eradicated. Our results suggested that considering spatial heterogeneity of biotic and abiotic environmental factor should be important for more feasible prediction of the ecosystem change.