Study on the Dynamics of Arab Social Transformation - Focus on Collection and Analysis of Panel Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (10134636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Kenichi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00447236)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10407653)
IWASAKI Erina  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20436744)
SAITO Osamu  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (40051867)
KITAZAWA Yoshiyuki  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90257767)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアラブ / 社会変容 / 世帯調査 / パネルデータ / エジプト / ヨルダン / アラブの春
Research Abstract
The main aim of this project is to construct a database for the empirical study on the social economy in the Arab countries; especially Egypt and Jordan that are now facing severe social and economic problems. For this aim, the project focused on collecting and panelizing household-based micro data obtained by conducting social surveys at the smallest unit of administration: village and towns. The panel data are constructed by repeating the survey of the households concerned after several years, and used for analyzing the social and economic changes at household level. This method is effective to clarify not only the static economic actions of the heads of the households concerned; patterns of consumption, saving, employment and so on, but also the dynamics of the changes in economic life, life cycle and so on. Some parts of the research results has already been published based on the collected household-based micro data.