Present Situation and Future Prospects of Protein Acquisition in African Tropical Forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Daiji  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (40242573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Mitsuo  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 名誉教授 (50115789)
TERASHIMA Hideaki  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10135098)
IKEYA Kazunobu  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (10211723)
KITANISHI Koichi  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80304468)
KOMATSU Kaori  静岡大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (30334949)
YASUOKA Hirokazu  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (20449292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Akihisa  京都大学, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (20303878)
Research Collaborator INAI Hiroyuki
MASUDA Hiroshi
YAMAGUCHI Ryota
MATSUURA Naoki
YANOHARA Yushi
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアフリカ熱帯林 / 空洞化した森林 / タンパク質獲得 / 野生獣肉利用 / 家畜生産 / 魚類資源 / 生態人類学 / 自然保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of protein acquisition activities of residents in the African tropical forests is important not only for their healthy life, but also for the protection of natural environment. To obtain a clue to solve this problem, this study aimed to understand the current situation of protein acquisition, and to find a way of new protein production. As a result, it became clear that the temporal and spatial extent of subsistence activities is wider than that previously thought. Thus it is indispensable to take this extent into account in planning of protection activities. Second finding is that it is not sufficient to deliver the livestock or cultured fish to the residents to encourage breeding. Deep understanding is required on the local organizations which can become the saucer of the international aid, and on the economical and distribution activities in the relevant region.