Livelihood Security Systems and Global Economic Crises, Comparative gender analysis of six countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Mari  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (50143524)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRE Karen  デュースブルグ=エッセン大学, 教授
GOTTSCHALL Karin  ブレーメン大学, 教授
ESTÈVEZ-ABE Margarita  シラキューズ大学, 准教授
ABE Aya  社会保障人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析, 部長
KIM Young  釜山国立大学, 副教授
SOMA Naoko  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジェンダー / 社会政策 / 生活保障システム
Research Abstract
It's been revealed that Japan has the strongest male breadwinner model among OECD countries. Social policies designed on the premise that adult men were stably employed have now lost touch with social realities such as non-regularlization of employment, tendency to marry later or never marry. These discrepancies between social institutions and realities have widened social exclusion, and rendered the economy vulnerable to external shocks. This project conducted a large scale questionnaire survey in Fukui prefecture in March 2011. People in Fukui are considered to have lowest risks of social exclusion in Japan, because of high employment rate for men and women, high score in achievement tests of school children. Even in such prefecture, however, it's revealed that divorced people, single men as well as immigrants have higher risks of exclusion. The results have implications for a resilient livelihood security system that can cope with large scale displacement due to natural disasters.