Research on a new method in healthcare ethics that integrate theoretical frameworks and clinical practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22242001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Michio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30282619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYABE Shin-ichi  新潟大学, 危機管理本部, 教授 (20227648)
YAMANOUCHI Haruo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30134919)
KURIHARA Takashi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30170088)
GOTO Kiyoe  独立行政法人国立病院機構新潟病院, 臨床研究部・臨床心理・遺伝カウンセリング研究室, 室長 (30331531)
SAKAI Sayuri  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40436770)
HOSOMI Hiroshi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (50165560)
TAZAWA Ryushi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70301041)
ADACHI Tomotaka  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70458636)
NAKATA Koh  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
KAI Katsunori  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80233641)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療倫理 / 生命倫理 / バイオエシックス / 倫理原則 / 四分割表 / ナラティヴ / 臨床倫理 / 方法論 / 原則 / 医事法制 / 生命倫理学 / 医療倫理学 / 物語論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research project aimed at (1) to construct an integrated method of healthcare ethics, (2) to test the practicability of the method, and (3) to test the legal compatibility of the method. As the five-years outcome of the project, we developed a modified “four quadrants” that had been proposed by Jonsen et al to fit Japanese clinical context, and a “narrative protocol” that requires healthcare providers to carefully analyze how the case is experienced by individuals in different positions by means of collecting narratives. We also published research papers on clinical and legal analysis of ethical issues regarding Hansen’s disease (leprosy), terminal care, and genetic medicine.