Constructing a Research Knowledge Base for Indology and Buddhology through International Collaboration: A Model for the Evolving Humanities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22242002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Masahiro  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50272448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Motoi  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (00272120)
OCHIAI Toshinori  国際仏教大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (10123431)
MINOWA Kenryo  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30261134)
NAGASAKI Kiyonori  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 人文情報学研究部門, 研究員 (30343429)
MIYAZAKI Izumi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40314166)
TSURUOKA Yoshio  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60180056)
NAKAMURA Yusuke  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (60237443)
MULLER Albert  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60265527)
TOMABECHI Touru  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 仏典写本研究部門, 研究員 (60601680)
MIYAKE Maki  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80448018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA Tomoji  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (10249873)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords仏教学 / 人文情報学 / RBIB / SAT / 大蔵経テキストデータベース / Digital Humanities / ILTR / DDB / SARDS / 法宝義林 / ITLR / Dhammachai Pali Tipitaka / JADH / Indo-Tibetan Lexical Resources / Japanese Association for Digital Humanities / 大蔵経テキストデータペース / Indo-Tibet-Lexicon / 韓国仏教全書 / パーリ聖典 / 英訳大蔵経
Research Abstract
The means of accumulation and transmission of knowledge is being transferred on a large scale to the digital medium from paper, while our current knowledge is being consolidated on a global scale through the web. Therefore the construction of a framework of knowledge that appropriately inherits both research results and research resources has become a pressing issue in the Humanities and Social Sciences. This research project is constructing a "knowledge base" for Buddhist Studies. Taking the SAT database as the center of the hub, we are collaborating with local academic societies and organizations, along related projects in Germany, the United States, and so forth. This project provides a model for conducting of research in the evolving humanities. See http://21dzk.l.u-tokyo.ac.jp/SAT/.