The Indiciplinary Collective Memory Studies focused on the Identity Building in Modern and Contemporary World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22242004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Minoru  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10201948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHIOSHI Makoto  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20172926)
IMAI Akio  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20203284)
KANAI Kotaro  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40143523)
SHINOHARA Taku  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20251564)
YONETACHI Takasi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80251312)
KUDO Koichi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80255950)
ODAWARA Rin  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (70466910)
TSUCHIDA Tamaki  日本映画大学, 映画学部, 准教授 (70573658)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords想起 / 集合的記憶 / 東アジア / 脱中心化的想起 / 自己確証的想起 / 歴史 / 思想史 / 哲学 / 思想 / 琉球文学 / 冷戦文化 / 社会問題 / 民衆文化 / 戦争と記憶 / 映画 / 身体表現 / イコノクラスム / 脱中心化 / 文化史 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the problematics of national memories in East Asia through the methodological dichotomy of “Recollection” and “Anamnesis”, extended the field to South-East Asia and Europe, with the conscious analytical tools as gender theories and critical histories, and reconsidered various cultural representations and discourses from the perspective of collective memory and its dynamics. As a result it is concluded that the “Anamnesis” could not only make the phenomena of national identities suspended, but also deconstruct them effectively, while the “Recollection” could function, when warped or isolated, as a grotesque narcissism and autointoxication. Then we would have an adequate understanding on the collective memory, it would be possible to overcome the warped relationship of “Anamnesis” and “Recollection.”