Comprehensive Research of Large-Scale Narrative Painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22242005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
SANO Midori  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60178811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUYA Makoto  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (60221876)
ABE Mika  昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 非常勤講師 (10449093)
TAKAGISHI Akira  東京大学大学院, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80416263)
HARAGUCHI Shizuko  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (40208666)
FUJIWARA Shigeo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (40313192)
米倉 迪夫  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70099927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEKURA Michio  文化財研究所, 名誉研究員 (70099927)
ABE Yasuro  名古屋大学 (60193009)
SHINKAWA Tetsuo  学習院大学, 名誉教授 (90080374)
KATO Etsuko  玉川大学 (60266244)
IZUMI Mari  , 美術史家 (60243135)
WATANABE Satoshi  東海学園大学 (30201180)
YAMAMOTO Satomi  共立女子大学 (00366999)
OOHARA Yoshitoyo  京都国立博物館 (90324699)
TANIGUCHI Kousei  奈良国立博物館 (80343002)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords掛幅縁起絵 / 仏教説話画 / 祖師伝 / 在地性 / 中世の信仰 / 物語る構造 / 景観表象の機能 / 垂迹画 / 大画面説話画 / 掛幅縁起 / 屏風 / 大職冠 / 不動利益縁起 / 涅槃図 / 安徳天皇縁起絵巻 / 融通念仏縁起絵 / 春日宮曼荼羅 / 玉垂宮縁起絵 / 安徳天皇縁起絵 / 天稚彦草紙絵巻 / 箱根権現縁起絵巻 / 在地景観 / 中世の信仰と造形 / 法然上人絵伝 / 熊野権現向図 / 万福寺本法然上人絵伝 / 杭全神社本聖徳太子絵伝 / 霊地 / 本土寺本観音経絵
Research Abstract
Special viewing sessions of art objects and scholarly workshops held in Japan and abroad formed the basis of our activities.At these workshops,seminars,and symposiums held overseas,international scholarly exchange took place in the form of traversing the disciplinary boundaries of art history,intellectual history,history and literature.These exchanges served as invaluable tools that aided in the development of young scholars and graduate students as well.These activities have also allowed each member to advance his or her own research culminating in the publication of many of their papers,and in this past year,the edited volume "The Matrix of Medieval Painting2"(Seikansha)was published.Additionally,the results of our research were made available to the public with the cooperation of the Shimonoseki City Museum and through the mounting of the exhibition,"Treasures from the Akama Shrine."