Drawing process and creativity according to "drawing process matrix"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22242007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
FUJIHATA Masaki  東京芸術大学, 大学院・映像研究科, 教授 (60229028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 豪  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (00323832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Aya  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 助教 (10571432)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデジタルメディア / 描画ツール / 絵画 / 芸術諸学
Research Abstract
We have carried out experiments to observe the correlation between creativity in drawing and visual perception using the semiotics of “drawing process matrix.” The experiment was planned based on studies of optical illusion in visual psychology. We employed an LCD tablet and an eye-tracking device to record the coordinated movements of a pen and eyes during drawing. We also developed a new experimental device that replayed the recording to further analyze the temporal coordination. Employing this mechanism, we were able to establish an early model to analyzecreativity in drawing from the perspective of visual psychology.