Project/Area Number |
22242008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
INAGA Shigemi 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40203195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戦 暁梅 東京工業大学, 外国語研究教育センター, 准教授 (00401521)
テレングト アイトル 北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10316234)
林 洋子 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (30340524)
藤原 貞朗 茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50324728)
李 建志 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70329978)
橋本 順光 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80334613)
フィスター パトリシア 国際日本文化研究センター, 海外研究交流室, 教授 (70310779)
瀧井 一博 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 准教授 (80273514)
佐野 真由子 国際日本文化研究センター, 海外研究交流室, 准教授 (50410519)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | オリエンタリズム / 東洋学 / 東西交渉史 |
Research Abstract |
The current World system is established according to the value judgment and design by the West. How the Rest of the world has made effort so as to propose alternatives to this order under the banner of the "East." The present project aimed at analyzing its limit of acceptability mainly in the field of thinking and arts. Limiting the chronological range roughly from 1850 to 1950, the project conducted researches with the participation of almost 50 scholars and published The Oriental Consciousness in Japanese while it successfully put forward the proposals both in the domestic gatherings and missions abroad.