The project for establishing the foundations of "Methodology for the studies of the notation" in the classical Japanese literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22242010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Yuichiro  国文学研究資料館, 館長 (90046219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tetsuya  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (10232456)
NOMOTO Tadashi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (20321557)
EDO Hideo  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 助教 (50290870)
AIDA Mitsuru  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (00249921)
UNNO Keisuke  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (80346155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yousuke  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00214411)
SAITO Tatsuya  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (90321546)
TASAKA Kenji  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (70136406)
TAMURA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 講師 (70432896)
NAKAMURA Kazuo  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (50407194)
MURAKAMI Masakatsu  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00000216)
YOKOI Takashi  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60166866)
UENO Eiko  実践女子大学, 文芸資料研究所, 教授 (60205573)
YOSHINO Ryozo  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (60220711)
GOTO Yasufumi  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50215505)
SAKAMOTO Nobuyuki  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20249379)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国文学 / 表記情報学 / 本文研究 / 源氏物語 / 日本古典文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research issue focusing on the word notation in manuscripts of “The Tale of Genji”, revealed the bigger issue of notation in Japanese language and Japanese culture. Though we had micro view point at first, which featured on the difference between HIRAGANA and KANJI notation, on the process of expanding of the range of view, from the mere difference to Kanji notation increase phenomenon in text, also to Hiragana notation increase phenomenon in Kanji-led text on the contrary, it showed that change in using Kanji in text also can be the subject of "methodology for the studies of the notation".
"Notation of the letter" leads to "notation of culture" and "notation of philosophy”. “Methodology for the studies of the notation", which observes not only "what is written" as a start point but also "how it is written" is the actually research of "how", which we should continue to study.