Neurocognitive investigation of syntactic processing on school-aged children: A cross-sectional study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22242012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Hiroko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (20172835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAN Ippeita  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20399380)
HOSHINO Takahiro  名古屋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20390586)
Research Collaborator SUGIURA Lisa  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 特任准教授
HOMAE Fumitaka  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授
HATA Masahiro  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 特任研究員
YARIMIZU Hidekazu  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 博士前期課程
MATSUBA Hiroko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, リサーチアシスタント
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統語処理 / 句構造規則 / 小学生の外国語学習 / 事象関連電位 / 近赤外分光法 / 英文法 / 早期外国語学習 / 小学生 / 事象関連電位(ERP) / 近赤外線トポグラフィ(NIRS) / 言語脳科学 / 外国語学習 / 母語獲得
Research Abstract
By using simultaneous functional near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) and event-related potentials (ERPs), we investigated the stages of L2 syntactic processing in Japanese elementary school children who learn English at school. In the processing of sentences with word order violations, increased bilateral cortical activation was found in the high proficiency group with more left lateralization compared to the low proficiency group. The positive ERP component was also observed in the high proficiency group. These results suggest that children are gradually acquiring the ability to recognize L2 grammatical rules (phrase structure rules) by learning them in the foreign language context.