Comparative history of capital system and capital in Japan and the Eeast Asia various countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22242019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshinori  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60164802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Tatsuhiko  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20163074)
TANAKA Toshiaki  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50183067)
YAMANAKA Akira  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40303713)
ARAMIYA Manabu  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30162481)
MA Biao  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20346539)
HAYASHIBE Hitoshi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (70250371)
KUWANO Eiji  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (80243864)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Yoshitaka  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10410367)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords都城制 / 都城 / 東アジア / 日本 / 比較史 / 国際共同研究 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We held regular joint project meetings and made surveys of the remains of traditional capital cities in East Asia several times, together with scholars and researchers of the university and the excavation organization in Asian countries. We also made the comparative analysis on the system of capital cities in East Asia from different points of views and made clear the character of each capital city.
We discussed historical characters of traditional capital cities in East Asia, particularly on the problem of the transfer and abandonment of the capital cities. As a result, our project showed clearly the difference between Japanese and Chinese capital cities. The capital cities were abandoned and transferred in ancient Japan, however the capital cities were not abandoned but reused in China. This is because that changes of dynasties were common in Chinese history, but on the other hand, Japan has no change of the dynasty.