Patria and Citizenship in the historical experiences of European borderlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22242023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Taku  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20251564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYA Hiroshi  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00255621)
YOSHIOKA Jun  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10349243)
WARITA Satoshi  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20438568)
AOSHIMA Yoko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 講師 (20451388)
FURUYA Daisuke  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (30335400)
KOMORI Hiromi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50353454)
AKIYAMA Shingo  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (50466421)
NAKAZAWA Tatsuya  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (60350378)
KOYAMA Satoshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80215425)
IKEDA Yoshiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80449420)
HIRATA Takeshi  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90238361)
Research Collaborator KAJI Sayaka  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70555408)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords市民権 / ナショナリズム / 東ヨーロッパ / 中央ヨーロッパ / 境界地域 / パトリア / 東欧 / 国際研究者交流 / 東欧近現代史 / 記憶 / 国民形成 / 愛国主義
Research Abstract
Our research project focused on dynamism of constructing nation and nationalism in regions of former Polish Lithuanian Commonwealth (western provinces of Russian Empire and western Soviet republics, Habsburg Monarchy and the Baltic region. Multidimensional functions and construction of nation is here analyzed in a given political society in each period from the early modern times up to the 20th century.
Early modern "nation" is constructed in manifold political andculturalcontext, related to various values such as political-dynastic, imperial, humanistic-intellectual, confessional, local, municipal, linguistic,of estates, guilds and other corporations, etc. The understanding of nation is not converged to a single political society. Modern nation claims holistic contextualization of vairous negotiations in a political society. The project reveals this process in European borderlands by empirical case studies and comparative method.