| Project/Area Number |
22242025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONGO Hitomi 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (20303919)
SHINODA Masato 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30211957)
MURAKAMI Yasuyuki 愛媛大学, 東アジア古代鉄文化研究センター, 教授 (40239504)
SASAKI Naoko 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 研究員 (50425427)
OBATA Hiroki 熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (80274679)
SOHMA Hidehiro 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90196999)
KATO Yuzo 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (20353451)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUDA Koichi 大阪国際大学, 名誉教授 (70142304)
MIYAKE Toshihiko 淑徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90424324)
SASADA Tomotaka 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90508764)
| Research Collaborator |
UCHIDA Hiromi
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 考古学 / 環境考古学 / モンゴル / モンゴル帝国 / チンギス・カン / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / 東洋史 / 国際情報交流 / 国際研究者交流 / モンゴル:中国:ロシア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our aim is to clarify the background to the growth of the Mongol empire. The view that aspects of the environment such as climate are related to the rises of dynasties has existed for quite some time. There is also a possibility that the climate in the beginning of the 13th century was largely involved in the sudden rise to power of the Mongol empire. A prominent hypothesis in research to date was that Chinggis Khan unified the Mongolian people, amassed power, and set out for world conquest during a period of cooling after the Medieval Warm Epoch, in which there was warming on a global scale. We examined the hypothesis by using the paleo-environmental methods. Our results indicate that the regional climate during the rise of Chinggis khan was cold and dry, and during the conquests was warm and wet. We think that the reason for the Mongol empire's expansion may be hidden in the Mongolian Plateau's successful farming and stock raising due to its tendency toward warming and humidity.