A study of ancient ceramic production in Western Japan with main reference to kiln sites at Oku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22242026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Shuichi  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (10140485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Jun  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (70434983)
TOKUSAWA Keiichi  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90388918)
TORII Masayuki  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60108983)
HADA Yoshio  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (00098592)
HATAKEYAMA Tadahiro  岡山理科大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (80368612)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本考古学 / 須恵器 / 窯跡 / 胎土分析 / 磁気探査 / 植生 / 考古学 / 考古地磁気
Research Abstract
The primary aim of this study was basic data collection of the kiln sites in our study area. We excavated two Late-8th-Century kilns and one 10th-Century kiln in the Oku kiln sites. At the two 8th-Century sites we unearthed valuable materials with Chinese characters such as 'great' or 'happiness' suggesting their association with the government office of Bizen area at the time. The 10th-Century site was inferred to be directly linked to the Bizen-yaki kilns.
In the secondary aim of this study to re-evaluate these kiln sites scientifically, we applied X-ray fluorescent analysis to ceramic ware fragments. In the analysis, we obtained results suggesting the produced ceramic wares were not only distributed within the Okayama Prefecture area but also transported to the Kagawa Prefecture area. Also attempted magnetic surveys in the study gave results indicating good correspondence to the historic change of the magnetic field in the past.