Systematization of fieldwork methodology: A study on capture, management, analysis and circulation of geographical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22242027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yuji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30182140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kiyomi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00166662)
MORIMOTO Takehiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (20282303)
KANEKO Jun  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40375449)
KUREHA Masaaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50263918)
MATSUI Keisuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60302353)
NIHEI Takaaki  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60344868)
YAMASHITA Akio  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60396794)
TABAYASHI Akira  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (70092525)
手塚 章  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60155455)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフィールドワーク / 実証研究 / 人文地理学 / 地域調査 / 地誌学 / 体系化 / GIS / GPS / リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
Though fieldwork has been widely used in various academic disciplines, the methods and techniques are not systematically discussed. In this condition, attempts were made to construct and generalize the fieldwork methodologies including collections, analysis, and visualization of geospatial data and circulation of the outcomes. We conducted the studies on 1) effective use of real-time data collection and 2) application of geospatial database using GIS techniques. Finally we discussed on the field science as an academic field which is the fusion of traditional methodology of fieldwork and spatial information science. The outcome of this study is in the web-site: http://giswin.geo.tsukuba.ac.jp/sis/project/fieldgis/home_e.htm.