Anthropological Study of Food Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22242029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Eisei  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (10192569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIMURA Yoshinori  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 准教授 (30332753)
SI Qinfu  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 特任准教授 (40452445)
UEDA Akiko  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 特任准教授 (90467522)
中川 理  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 特任准教授 (30402986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Osamu  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部異文化コミュニケーション学科, 准教授 (30402986)
KONAKA Shinya  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部国際関係学科, 教授 (30275101)
Research Collaborator POTTIER Johan  SOAS,University of London, Emeritus, Professor
MATSUNO Akihisa  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授
KISHIGAMI Nobuhiro  国立民族学博物館, 教授
TRINH HONG Son  Nutrition Information, Education and Communication Center (NIEC), NIN・Director
YAMASAKI Shinji  大阪府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授
ARATA Mariko  東京工業大学, 大学院イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 特任講師
LEE Joonwon  国立慶北大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフード・セキュリティ / 食品安全 / 流通・分配 / 農業・漁業 / 紛争 / 都市(化) / 貧困 / 嗜好性 / 都市(化)
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to newly establish "anthropology of food security." Food/diet is fundamental to the life of human beings, and it is closely related to other fundamental issues of poverty and human security. As a result of the neoliberalism-based-globalization, food/diet has become a serious global issue in today's world, both in developed and developing countries, and there was a dire need to explore a possibility of comprehensive anthropological studies on food security. We have conducted theoretical survey and anthropological field research in different parts of the world, and examined concrete empirical cases from a comprehensive perspective, through the collaboration with researchers in development studies and with scientists on food safety. The research findings and results have already been up on the website and published as reports, articles and books.