Law and Politics Acting as Intermediary between the Authoritarian Regime and the Market --- A Study on the Chinese Mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ken  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80226505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMIZAWA Osamu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70212016)
ISHIZUKA Jin  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (00434233)
SAKAGUCHI Kazushige  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10507156)
UDAGAWA Yukinori  名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80298835)
CUI Guangri  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60360880)
KAWASHIMA Shin  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90301861)
ISHII Tomoaki  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (90350264)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords権威主義体制 / 市場経済システム / 民主化 / NGO / 市民社会 / 外部不経済 / 社会団体法制 / 中国共産党 / 市場経済 / 維権運動 / 弁護士 / 法治 / 権威主義的政治 / GNGO / 結社の自由 / 反権力 / 権威主義政治体制 / 司法改革 / 法の支配 / 中国法 / 民間組織 / 公益団体 / 権威主義政治レジーム / 人権派弁護士 / 総工会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on the civil society which is being formed between the state and the market, this research has clarified the mechanism that has connected the authoritarian politics and the market economy in China. Private sector organizations have been deliberately placed in a precarious legal status and are only allowed to act voluntarily by chance, which means that the society has been domesticated by the politics. The CCP has infiltrated not only the state and the market, but also the society. As a result, it continues to rule China as if it is capable of covering the whole country.
However, the friction between the political system and the economic system, like worsening environment and labor problems, discrimination, the weak and food safety issues, has caused an increasing external diseconomy. It is urgent to present a valid prescription for this situation. A scenario to resolve the mismatch through the democratization of politics is yet to be found.