The Studies on Development of Crime Victimization Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Masahiro  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60330023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAI Kouichi  龍谷大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60373106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTOMI Hiroshi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50347382)
TATSUNO Bunri  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (60285749)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords犯罪被害 / 社会調査法 / 調査票調査 / インターネット調査 / 信頼 / 刑事司法 / 警 察 / 裁判 / 国際研究者交流 / 犯罪学 / 被害者学 / 刑事政策
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop the survey method for Japanese Crime Victimization Survey in order to secure accurate information of crime patterns and trends. The nationwide surveys employing the two different methods (i.e., the home visit survey and the Internet survey) were conducted. The results show that the Internet survey is not appropriate to predict the occurrence probability in the general population such as the rates for vehicle-related crime victimization.