Comprehensive Analysis of the System for the Enforcement of Consumers'Collective Interests of with a View to Realize Fairness in Transactions in the Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Emiko  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70113587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shuya  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30364037)
SAKAI Hajime  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70248095)
MARUYAMA Emiko  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80250661)
SUZUKI Masabumi  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90345835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEBE Yukiko  学習院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40159637)
HARADA Hiroki  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (90404029)
OKAMOTO Hiroki  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90372523)
SUMIDA Mihoko  一橋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10316903)
OHSAWA Aya  法政大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30510995)
YOKOMIZO Dai  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00293332)
TAKAHASHI Yusuke  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50304291)
HIENUKI Toshifumi  北海学園大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70113610)
SAKUMA Osamu  大阪大学/一橋大学, 高等司法研究科/法学研究科, 教授/教授 (00126864)
MIYAKI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50453858)
YOSHIMASA Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (70378511)
TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10720683)
MACHIMURA Yasutaka  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60199726)
WATANABE Miyuki  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40271853)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords集団的消費者利益 / 消費者団体訴訟制度 / 消費者法 / 競争法 / 経済的不利益賦課制度 / 適格消費者団体 / 課徴金制度 / 公法・私法協働論 / 民事法学 / 公私協働論 / 集合訴訟制度
Research Abstract
This project tackled with the appropriate mechanisms to resolve disputes and obtain redress for consumers'interests harmed by business entities, when the harmed interest of each onsumer was too fragmented and small for he/she to take action individually, but the accumulated harm was large and important enough for the society to take some measures. Interdisciplinary groups of legal scholars in the wide fields of substantive law as well as those in procedural law participated in the project.
The results of the project may be summarized as follows. First, within the collective interests of consumers, three categories could be identified:i.e.,"combined interests","diffused interests" and "social interests". Second, appropriate measures were discussed in accordance with the types of the interests at issue, taking into account that each type differs in the extent to which the interests of consumers as an individual on one hand, and those of the public on the other, should be protected.