| Project/Area Number |
22243009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYANO Mari 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90212753)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMURA Yukari 名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (70303518)
KUBO Haruka 甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (50403217)
MASUZAWA Yoko 名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (90351874)
SHIMAMURA Takeshi 神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50379492)
TSURUTA Jun 海上保安大学校, 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (90524281)
HORIGUCHI Takeo 上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (10374175)
KITAMURA Yoshinobu 上智大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20214819)
TOI Akiko 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (70438365)
YAMASHITA Ryuichi 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60239994)
佐古田 彰 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (00281874)
藤谷 武史 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (90313056)
坂田 雅夫 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30543516)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATARI Tadasu 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30125695)
SHIROYAMA Hideaki 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (40216205)
KATO Nobuyuki 北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (60169513)
KAKU Shun 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (30431802)
KOBAYASHI Tomohiko 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20378508)
FUJITANI Takeshi 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (90313056)
SAKATA Masao 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30543516)
OIKAWA Hiroki 横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (90341057)
UMEMURA Yu 日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50439329)
MURAKAMI Yuichi 北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (50647039)
ITO Kazuyori 北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (00405143)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 国際環境法 / 環境法 / 環境条約 / 国際法と国内法の関係 / 条約の国内実施 / 国際法の執行 / 行政執行過程 / 国際法 / 国際法と国内法 / 学際的研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is indispensable for managing environmental problems in globalized societies to keep appropriate linkage between relevant international law and national law and policy. However, presumably it is not always easy due to various factors. The project, a multi-disciplinary study of public international law, administrative law, public administration and environmental law and policy, aims to find some good ways to deal with the problems. It has conducted comprehensive research on Japanese practice for implementing multilateral environmental agreements and on impact of Japanese law and policy on their negotiation process from various viewpoints. Based on the thorough analysis of six main fields of environmental issues, such as climate change, ozone depletion, marine pollution, management of hazardous wastes or chemicals, biological diversity and nuclear safety, the strength and weakness of Japanese practice has been identified. The problems and future prospects have been examined as well.