| Project/Area Number |
22243011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Chuo University (2013) Hokkaido University (2010-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOGO Minoru 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (20118061)
YAMAGUCHI Jiro 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70143352)
SHINODA Toru 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60196392)
YAMAZAKI Mikine 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30295373)
SORAI Mamoru 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10242067)
TAMURA Tetsuki 名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30313985)
TANAKA Takuji 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (20333586)
IDE Eisaku 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80337188)
YOSHIDA Toru 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60431300)
JOHSHITA Kenichi 立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (70402948)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 政治学 / 比較政治 / 民主主義 / 利益集団 / 集団政治 / 社会保障改革 / 税制改革 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to clarify how changes in the welfare-employment regime have impacted on the reconstruction of group politics in Japan, and conversely, how this very reconstitution of the political process has accelerated changes in the welfare-employment regime. By a cross-national examination of studies on institutional change, interest groups study, and public opinion polls, this project aims to demonstrate that recent developments in the welfare-employment regime have reduced the influence of construction industry associations and trade unions which has in turn, due to the dependence of the Japanese employment regime on the activity of these groups, led to the further destabilization of the employment regime. In addition, this project sees the possibility of a new group politics in some local areas, where non-profit social enterprises are playing important roles in the realization of social inclusion.