Economic Crises and Policy Regimes: The Dynamics of Policy Innovation and Paradigmatic Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MAGARA Hideko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50219292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUKUDA Koji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院 (20165286)
IDO Masanobu  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00232497)
YANAI Yuki  早稲田大学, 現代政治経済研究所, 招聘研究員 (50580693)
YAMADA Toshio  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (10024978)
SHINKAWA Toshimitsu  京都大学, 政治学研究科, 教授 (30216212)
SUZUKI Motoshi  京都大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (00278780)
SHIRATORI Hiroshi  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70285477)
HARADA Yuji  福山市立大学, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (70313971)
FUJITA Nanako  名古屋市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20438196)
NISHI Hiroshi  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10509128)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済危機 / 国際比較研究 / 政策レジーム / ヨーロッパ政治経済 / 日本政治経済 / ラテンアメリカ政治経済 / 比較政治経済学 / マクロ経済政策 / 国際研究者交流 / 新自由主義政策レジーム / ケインズ主義政策レジーム / 先進諸国政治経済 / 新興国政治経済 / 新開発主義 / レギュラシオン / 経済成長 / 福祉国家 / 資本主義の多様性 / 制度経済学 / 国際行政学
Research Abstract
For more than two decades, citizens in developed countries have witnessed massive job losses, lowered wages, slow economic growth and widening inequality under a neoliberal policy regime that has placed heavy constraints on policy choices. The project has explored, both theoretically and empirically, the possibility of transition to a new political economic paradigm by seeking feasible answers to questions such as: why has such a regime persisted for a long period of time despite its pool policy performance?; is it possible for democracy to overcome economic crisis through its electoral mechanisms?; and, under what conditions can each government convert crisis of its economy into growth? The project brought together an international expert team to explore both the possibilities and difficulties of transitioning from a neoliberal policy regime to an alternative regime through drastic policy innovations.