Basic study on the war reparation of Japan and History problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HATANO Sumio  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (00208521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Susumu  二松学舎大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (30385968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Toyomi  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60308244)
PAN Liang  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80400612)
IKEDA Shintaro  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80364107)
NAGAI Hitoshi  広島市立大学, 広島平和研究所, 准教授 (40347620)
HATTORI Ryuji  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80292712)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords賠償問題 / サンフランシスコ平和条約 / 請求権問題 / 慰安婦問題 / アジア女性基金 / 講和条約 / 歴史問題 / 戦後補償 / 戦争賠償 / 和解 / 東南アジア賠償 / 村山談話 / 日中共同声明 / 国際情報交換(米国、東アジア) / 日本政治外交史 / 対日平和条約 / 歴史和解 / 日韓国交正常化 / 日本外交 / アジア外交 / 賠償 / 国交正常化 / 請求権
Research Abstract
The "San Francisco peace regime" formed by the Treaty of Peace with Japan of 1951, and bilateral peace treaties and reparations agreements was the mechanism of having managed the problem of the right of demand for compensation resulting from war and/or colonial rule, and bringing about the stability of the international order of the Asia-Pacific region. The regime formed at the climax period of the Cold War had also contained the claim problem of China or South Korea which had not signed the Treaty of Peace with Japan of 1951.
But, the comfort-women problem which asks for individual compensation in China or South Korea newly blew off at the first half of the 1990's. The effect was restrictive although the Japanese government which felt uneasy at the stability of the regime carried out Asian Women's Fund as a new history reconciliation policy which complements the regime. The end of the Cold War and the fluctuation of the Liberal Democratic Party rule shook the stability of the regime.