Constructing an inter-desciplinary study of Conflict Prevention in the Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2011-2012)
Nagoya University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hisae  同志社大学, 大学院グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (40207832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Masanori  同志社大学, 大学院グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (10155640)
SHIMADA Yoshihito  名古屋大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20170954)
ISEZAKI Kenji  東京外国語大学, 大学院地域文化研究科, 教授 (30350317)
OTSUBO Shigeru  名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 教授 (40247622)
SUECHIKA Hirota  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70434701)
KITAZAWA Yoshiyuki  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90257767)
KIKKAWA Gen  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50153143)
TATEYAMA Roji  防衛大学校, 総合安全保障研究科, 教授 (20545818)
NAKAMURA Satoru  神戸大学, 大学院国際文化研究科, 准教授 (60359867)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトランスナショナル / イシュ / トランスナショナル・イッシュ / 中東の紛争防止 / 安全保障論 / 平和構築 / イスラーム主義・世俗主義 / リージョナル・ガバナンス / トランスナショナル・イシュ
Research Abstract
This research project clarified how external powers both inside and outside the Middle East could often prolong conflicts. The following points should be incorporated in the policy makings: first, all stakeholders should be included in the reconstruction and reconciliation processes; second, particular attention should be paid to the role of Islamic organizations in providing social services; third, an improved protection regime of refugees and displaced persons should be constructed in the region; fourth, how to balance out the needs of people in the stability, security, employment, and their participation in politics is a key for preventing the recurrence of conflicts.