Transformation of the post-war East Asian Regional Order centering upon Korean peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Toyomi  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60308244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMIYA Tadashi  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (30221922)
LEE Jongwon  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (20210809)
OTA Osamu  同志社大学, グローバルスタディーズ研究科, 教授 (00351304)
YOSHIZAWA Fumitoshi  新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (30440457)
NISHINO Junya  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10453531)
IKEDA Shintarou  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80364107)
ISOZAKI Noriyo  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30272470)
MATSUDA Haruka  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (10552557)
TONOMURA Dai  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40277801)
YAMANOUCHI Yasuhide  多摩大学, 情報社会学研究所, 教授 (50247417)
NAGASAWA Yuko  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任助教 (90626730)
PARK Chongjin  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10712242)
HARUKI Ikumi  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (40554944)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords冷戦 / 東アジア / 日韓関係 / 日朝関係 / 米中関係 / 地域主義 / 分断国家 / 脱植民地化 / 韓国 / 東アジア地域 / 朝鮮半島問題 / アジアの冷戦
Research Abstract
This project's main issue is to argue the framework for the East Asian regional history around 1970's, by which we can recognize this region as a region. Official Documents have been researched, while big symposiums were held almost every year, which have been formalized as a shuttle academic conference of East Asia by the contemporary Korean Studies center in Tokyo University, Asiatic Research center in Korea university and the Department of International Relations in Tsinghua University, China.
A set of seven plus 5 volumes of reprinting official documents on Korea- Japan relations in 1960's was published, which was followed by another set of 5 volumes repringting. Through these events 1970's history with governments and civil asociations intertwined came to be argued internationally in East Asian framework with transnational academic networks constructed and appealed to general.