| Project/Area Number |
22243019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMO Masashi 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10211731)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATARAI Katsuyoshi 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80097196)
HATTORI Masaharu 立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20103913)
NAGAMINE Akira 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (70189158)
TAKENAGA Susumu 大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00119538)
MIZUTA Ken 東日本国際大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (80275651)
MOROIZUMI Shunsuke 佐賀大学, 学内共同利用施設, 教授 (00210203)
KAWAMATA Masahiro 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80214691)
SATO Yuji 湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60288256)
YAGI Takashi 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (90261825)
FUJIMOTO Masatomi 大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30330103)
KUBO Shin 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30276399)
FUKUDA Shinji 弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00322925)
MASUNAGA Atsushi 中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00384727)
ISHII Jo 関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10587629)
HISAMATSU Taro 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60550986)
SENGA Shigeyoshi 横浜市立大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 特別契約教授 (20036057)
SATO Shigemasa 尾道大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (50115573)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | リカードウ / 古典派経済学 / 経済思想史 / 経済学史 / 経済理論史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We held international conferences and workshops on David Ricardo, with over 40 overseas researchers from 15 countries, 20 times in total within the past 5 years. We clarified the modernity of Ricardo in the history of economic thought and his impact on economics, while building an international network of joint research. The following two books in English are the outcomes of our research: Sato, Y. and S. Takenaga (eds.) Ricardo on Money and Finance, Routledge, 2013, and Faccarello, G. and M. Izumo (eds.) The Reception of David Ricardo in Continental Europe and Japan, Routledge, 2014.