New methods for Program Evaluation: Application to issues related to aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA HIdehiko  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50401196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZUTANI Satoshi  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究員 (20377039)
HASHIMOTO Hideki  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50317682)
KAWAGUCHI Daishi  一橋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80346139)
ARAI Yoichi  政策研究大学院大学, 助教授 (50376571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKABAYASHI Hideo  慶応大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90296731)
SAWADA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40322078)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計量経済学 / プログラム評価 / セミパラメトリック / ノンパラメトリック / 高齢者問題 / 引退行動 / 操作変数法 / 高齢者 / パネル調査 / 政策評価 / 失業保険政策 / スムージングパラメター / トランスフォメーションモデル / Tobitモデル / パネルデータ / 雇用保険制度 / 年金
Research Abstract
Methods: (1) The standard matching method only allows selection on observables. A new method that utilizes an instrumental variable to allow selection on unobservables is developed. (2) A general method to compute asymptotic distribution for estimators, which includes the method in (1), is developed. In particular, the computed asymptotic distribution captures an impact of using mis-specified model. Other methodological studies are also carried out but for brevity, they are not discussed here.
Studies related to aging issues: (1) Panel data are collected twice in Naha making the total length of panel up to 3 in Naha. (2) Combining the data in Naha with other six municipalities, retirement behavior is studied. In particular impacts of economic aspects, health aspects, and family and social relationships are investigated. Other empirical studies are also carried out but for brevity, they are not discussed here.