| Project/Area Number |
22243022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIGURO Shingo 大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60288496)
TAKII Katsuya 大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70346138)
OWAN Hideo 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60433702)
MATSUMURA Toshihiro 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70263324)
TANAKA Ryuichi 政策研究大学院大学, 准教授 (00397704)
ISHIDA Junichiro 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (40324222)
SASAKI Dan (MATSUSHIMA Noriaki) 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30345110)
ISHIBASHI Ikuo 大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (30365035)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro 大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (10362633)
HORII Ryo 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90324855)
HASHINO Tomoko 神戸大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30305411)
SHIMIZU Takashi 関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80323468)
TANAKA Wataru 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00282533)
OHDOI Ryoji 東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科社会工学専攻, 准教授 (90433292)
NAKAMURA Naofumi 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60262086)
ISHII Rieko 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40456918)
KITAMURA Hiroshi 京都産業大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (30582415)
TAKATSUKI Yasuo 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (70583798)
KAWAKA Keisuke 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (40622345)
YUKI Takenobu 秀明大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教 (80613679)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKAI Mayo
MORI Tomoharu
INOMATA Kentaro
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 企業理論 / 産業組織 / 経済史 / 経営史 / 比較制度分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied function of internal labor markets, with special attention to interaction between the firm organization and the product and labor markets. Theoretically, we have placed organizational economics in the context of economics of market, and inserted dynamic factors, to scrutinize historical implication of path-dependency. Empirically, we have shown that the deepening of internal labor market practice was consistent to flexible labor market in the 1920-70s by a micro data set, and that, in the national level, internal labor market practices have structurally diminished since the 1990s. Our research provides a viewpoint to consider possible and better work organizations for the future beyond a organizational model very specific to Japan in the 1980s and in a general context.