Diverse Risk Assessment in the Global Economy from the Viewpoint of International Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Jota  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80240761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Kenzo  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00175902)
KIMURA Fukunari  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90265918)
KIYOTA Kozo  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所, 教授 (10306863)
FURUSAWA Taiji  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80272095)
ZHAO Laixun  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70261394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUBO Toshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80510255)
HAYAKAWA Kazunobu  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (40458948)
YANAGAWA Noriyuki  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80255588)
Research Collaborator BALDWIN Richard  Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグローバリゼーション / 国際貿易 / 直接投資 / リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)If capital markets are liberalized with imperfect financial markets, industrial structures may drastically change. Capital flow from South to North may result in capital shortage in South and decrease the average productivity in North.(2)When policy measures to deal with global warming are considered, it is inevitable to take international carbon leakages into account. Those measures may improve economic efficiency but may not improve economic welfare.(3)By investigating how international value chains are affected by global economic shocks such as bankruptcy of Lehman Brothers, it is shown that international value chains are quite robust and stable compared with other types of international transactions.