Fragmentation, time zones, and their dynamic consequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Noritsugu  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20237324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHAO Laixun  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70261394)
DEI Fumio  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (90093541)
KAMIHIGASHI Takashi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (30324908)
HU Yunfang  神戸大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30379466)
DOI Junko  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00367947)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタイムゾーン / フラグメンテーション / オフショアリング / シフト労働 / ベルマン方程式 / 均衡経路の不決定性 / 動学的貿易モデル / ネットワーク形成 / アウトソーシング / バーチャル労働移動 / 複数市場リンケージ / ラムゼーモデル / 国際研究者交流 / 動的計画法 / 熟練労働 / 自由貿易協定 / 時間的忍耐力 / ネットワーク形成ゲーム / 家庭内生産部門 / 不決定性 / グローバリゼーション / 並行輸入 / 繰り返しゲーム / 貿易費用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our project we had two separated but interrelated groups: one dealt with static models and the other dealt with dynamic models. The former group has elucidated two important time-zone-related factors (i.e., the time-reduction effect and the day-night reversal effect) that determine the structure of international trade and investigated how they affect such issues as the reduction in shift working, the domestic income distribution, the possession of foreign affiliates by multinationals, offshoring of core tasks and peripheral tasks, international income inequalities, incentives for the formation of FTAs, and so forth. The latter group has elucidated some fundamental properties of the Bellman equation in dynamic programming and investigated such issues as the effects of fiscal policies, international income transfers, and capital movements in dynamic trade models, and the indeterminacy of dynamic equilibrium paths, and so forth.