Econometric Analysis of Macroeconomic Policy under Financial Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshiaki  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90254135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOJI Etsuro  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50301180)
ASAKO Kazumi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (60134194)
WATANABE Tsutomu  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90313444)
FUKUSHIGE Mototsugu  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10208936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKAMU Kazuhiko  千葉大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (00456005)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDSGE / MCMC / ゼロ金利 / ベイズ推定 / マクロ経済 / リーマンショック / 可変パラメータ VAR / 金融政策 / 時変VARモデル / マルコフスイッチングモデル / 確率的ボラティリティ変動モデル / 為替レート / バブル / 地価 / 可変パラメータVAR
Research Abstract
The DSGE, DSGE-VAR, time-varying VAR and Markov switching models are refined and applied to the macroeconomic data in Japan. The results are presented in conferences and published in refereed journals. An exact method for estimating the time-varying the parameters and a method for the ordering of variables are developed for the time-varying VAR models. The causes of the long deflation during the zero interest rate periods, the relation between the foreign exchange intervention and the monetary policy during the quantitative easing periods and an early warning test for housing bubbles are also analyzed.