Formulation and Application of Proactive Industrial Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kenichi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (40240684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Izumi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (20397102)
HOSONO Akio  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (40114128)
UESU Sayoko  政策研究大学院大学, 研究助手/専門職 (90571662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWABATA Nozomu  東北大学大学院, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20244650)
KIMURA Fukunari  慶応大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90265918)
Research Collaborator ALTENBURG Tilman  ドイツ開発研究所, 競争力向上チーム, リーダー
LEFTWICH Adrian  ヨーク大学, 政治学部, 教授
KHAN Mushtaq  ロンドン大学, 東洋アフリカ研究学院, 教授
GEBRE-AB Newai  エチオピア開発研究所, 所長
GEBREHIWOT Berihu Assefa  エチオピア開発研究所, 研究員
MORI Junichi  UNIDO ベトナム/JICA ベトナム, 工業開発官
PHAM Hong Chuong  ベトナム国民経済大学, 研究協力部長
NGUYEN Thi Xuan Thuy  ベトナム工商省, 工業政策戦略研究所, 工業戦略国際統合政策室長
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産業政策 / アフリカ / アジア / 政策学習 / 政策対話 / 開発協力 / 国際研究者交流 / エチオピア:ベトナム:タイ:マレーシア:韓国 / エチオピア:ガーナ:モザンビーク:ベトナム:韓国 / 途上国開発 / 工業化 / 経済協力 / 東アジア / 開発経済学 / 経済開発 / 経済発展
Research Abstract
Industrial promotion method consistent with markets and globalization was defined as "proactive industrial policy," and relevant policy cases were collected mainly from East Asia for comparison and analysis. A book describing concrete content, organization and documentation of proactive industrial policy was published in English and Japanese. Research results were applied to development policies on the ground through regular industrial policy dialogues with the governments of Ethiopia and Vietnam, which our university conducts in cooperation with the Japan International Cooperation Agency. In these dialogues, proposals on kaizen (Japanese style productivity improvement), public-private cooperation, making of an action plan, etc. were offered and some were actually adopted.