Policy for amending income inequality and reforming social security based on happiness analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANAKI Toshiaki  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70112000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHORI Toshihiro  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40145652)
OSHIO Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50268132)
IDA Takanori  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60278794)
GENDA Yuji  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90245366)
OHTA Souichi  慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60262838)
ITABA Yoshio  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60151453)
YAGI Tadashi  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60200474)
KAWASHIMA Nobuko  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20319461)
URAKAWA Kunio  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 講師 (90452482)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニティ機能 / パーソナリティ / 就業状況 / 幸福感分析 / 教育 / 文化 / 格差 / 社会 / 社会保障 / 格差社会
Research Abstract
In this research project, we investigated the roles of social security system in improving the state of happiness by decomposing the source of happiness into the factors such as employment system, family relation, marriage, welfare program, education system, cultural environment, community functions, and communication opportunities in a society.
To conduct this research, we modeled the behavior of individuals by focusing on the psychological factors, and designed the survey questionnaire, and conducted the internet survey. We focused our analysis on the effect of employment system and working style on the happiness. Especially, we controlled the personality factors in the empirical analysis, and examined the effects of the economic factors and family environment on the state of happiness.