Redesigning the Diversified Corporate Governance in Japan: Understanding their Characteristics and Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Hideaki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60182028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Shinichi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40238415)
KUBO Katsuyuki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (20323892)
ARIKAWA Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (90308156)
AOKI Hidetaka  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (90318759)
SAITO Takuji  慶応義塾大学, 経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60454469)
Research Collaborator NITTA Keisuke
NAKAMURA Masao
KAWAMURA Kohei
USHIJIMA Tatsuo
KAWANISHI Takuya
HODA Takaaki
KATAKURA Yoko
OGAWA Ryo
FRANKS Julian
MAYER Colin
JACKSON Gregory
YAFEH Yishay
I MAD' EDDINE Gael
RAU Rague
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコーポレート・ファイナンス / 企業統治 / 内部組織 / 所有構造 / 市場競争 / ファイナンス / R&D投資 / M&Aの決定 / 持株会社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at a comprehensively analysis on the changing corporate governance in Japan by constructing new theoretical and empirical framework. The first task was to understand the trajectories of corporate governance in Japan after the long stagnation and Lehman crisis. The second task was to examine the relationship between the corporate governance arrangement and corporate performance.
We examined the determinants of ownership and board structures and their impact on corporate performance. We also clarified the relationship between corporate governance arrangement, business portfolio and organizations. Furthermore, we tested the influence of corporate governance arrangement on corporate policies such as R&D, financial decision and employment adjustment. Our five years intensive efforts resulted in 2 books in Japanese and 1 book in English, 49 papers including peer reviewed English academic journal articles and 38 conference presentations including international conference.