Empirical Analysis of Agricultural Households in the Pre-war PeriodJapan: A Panel Data Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yukinobu  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70313442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Osamu  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (40051867)
YASUDA Satoshi  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (70115955)
SATOU Masahiro  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (80178772)
KUROSAKI Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90293159)
SAKURAI Takeshi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40343769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40322078)
ASAMI Atsuyuki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (60184157)
SENDA Tetsushi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
NAGAE Masakazu  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70327980)
OZEKI Manabu  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (90345455)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済史 / 農家経済
Research Abstract
We construct the panel data base of agricultural households in the Pre-war Period Japan. We analyze agricultural household behavior from the viewpoints of economic history, agricultural economics and development economics. In particular, we investigate the debt problem in agricultural household in the pre-war period and the food control issues in the war-time. The results of these researches are presented at the academic conferences and published in academic journals. In the field of development economics, agricultural households in the current developing countries, facing various risks such as climate shock and commodity price volatility, create institutional arrangements that might resemble those functions in the pre-war Japan.