Experiment and Modeling of Consumer Behavior Analysis by Using Shopping Path Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YADA Katsutoshi  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (00298811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Tomoko  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (10330169)
NAKAHARA Takanobu  専修大学, 商学部, 講師 (60553089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Kouhei  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90511676)
NISHIOKA Kenichi  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40553897)
TAKAI Keiji  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20572019)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経営学 / 経営情報 / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to provide a model of consumer behavior which presents the relationship between consumer's in-store movement and purchasing behavior. We integrate customer's purchase history data with shopping path data which is consumer's in-store movement data in a retailer and then present various theoretical models such as customer's behavior model based on a string analysis, a time-series model of customer's movement and so on. Actually we implemented some marketing promotions in the real retailer based on our findings and achieved good sales performance. In conclusion we present a comprehensive framework of shopping path research based on these findings. We show significant implications for retail business and some theoretical contributions in marketing.