A Theoretical and Empirical Study of Innovations in the current commercial business and the new currency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHII Junzo  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (50093498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Takemasa  流通科学大学, 商学部, 特別教授 (20047301)
KURIKI Kei  神戸大学大学院, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90294397)
NISHIKAWA Hidehiko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10411208)
YASUTOMI Ayumu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20239768)
SHIMIZU Nobutoshi  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (70330529)
MIZUKOSHI Kosuke  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60404951)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords商業 / 貨幣 / マーケティング / 非営利組織 / イノベーション / 商学
Research Abstract
We studied of the "new currency" with the theoretical concepts in the Commercial Science, such as "exchange" and "transaction". The main conclusions of our study are as follows. (1)Many innovations in the current commercial business are realized by the reconstruction between the businesses and the (local) communities. (2)With the concepts of "relationship" and "reliance", we could understand why the new types of currency are approved in some communities. (3)For the continuance of some new currencies, the profit-making "non-profit operation" is important.