Significance and Limitations of Fair Value Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA KEIKO  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (70055242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60326246)
IHARA Michiyo  香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 名誉 教授 (90036038)
UENO Kiyotaka  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (90140631)
UMEHARA Hidetsugu  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (40282420)
EBIHARA Satoshi  文京学院大学, 経営学部, 助教 (00386707)
OZU Chikako  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (30214167)
KAWAMURA Yoshinori  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60247244)
SAITO Shinya  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (40215538)
SHUTO Akinobu  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (60349181)
TASHIRO Tatsuhiko  名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90268061)
FUKUKAWA Hironori  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (80315217)
YOSHIMI Hiroshi  北海道大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90222398)
WATANABE Ryusuke  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60269305)
NAKAMURA Hidetoshi  中央大学, 商学部, 助教 (50610961)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公正価値 / 割引現在価値 / 企業会計制度 / 有用性 / 会計利益
Research Abstract
In this study, we discussed fair value concepts, and attempted to reveal the limitations and prospects of fair value measurements. It was accomplished with the two objects or methods, (1)research of fair value measurement theory and accounting system, (2)empirical research with archival, experimental and questionnaire data. We conclude that fair value concepts are confusion, if fair value is not observable, then it decrease earnings quality and auditors also need careful treatments in estimated fair value auditing.