Synthetic Research for Acceleration Internationalization of Sociological Education and Research in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kimio  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00159865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Koichi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00164814)
YAZAWA Shujiro  成城大学, 名誉教授 (20055320)
YUI Kiyomitsu  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10200859)
HAYASHI Kaori  東京大学, 大学院情報学環学術情報学府, 教授 (40292784)
KIKUZAWA Saeko  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70327154)
KENT Pauline  龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00288648)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際化 / 世界社会学会 / 国際会議 / 国際社会学会 / 世界会議 / 日本社会学 / 各国社会学 / 国際社会学 / 学術交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is often said that internationalization has not made much progress in the sphere of humanities and social sciences. The objective of this research is to speed up the internationalization of Japanese sociology by making clear the present situation and problems of internationalization. Along with analyzing trends that became clear with regard to internationalization of sociological scientific societies in Japan, we will investigate various problems of internationalization that sociological societies face in other countries. In addition, by examining the actual situation of organization of World Congress of International Sociological Association and trends within Research Committees of ISA, we aim at sharing the understanding on problems among Japanese researchers of sociology and related fields. We will also put in order the history and present condition of sociology of Japan, and, by creating reports in English, will facilitate the international dissemination of Japanese sociology.