International Joint Research on Family Changes and Welfare regimes in Contemporary Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Emiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90194571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kimio  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00159865)
IWAI Hachiro  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80184852)
OSHIKAWA Fumiko  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (30280605)
TAROHMARU Hiroshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60273570)
YAMATO Reiko  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50240049)
ASATO Wako  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00465957)
UENO Kayoko  徳島大学, ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (50213377)
AOYAMA Kaoru  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (70536581)
HIMEOKA Toshiko  東京大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80206581)
KAWANO Eiji  大阪市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20335334)
PONGSAPITAKSANTI Piya  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 准教授 (60555481)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアジア / 家族 / 労働 / 移動 / 政策 / メディア / レジーム / 家族主義
Research Abstract
It has been made clear by statistics that Asian families are diverse and cannot be reduced to geographical differences between East Asia and Southeast Asia. The myth of a monolithic "Asian Familism" tradition is also untrue. However, under the common condition of compressed modernity, welfare regimes have evolved where the role of the market is greater than that of the state and the economic burden of families is large; and in turn through the employment of migrant domestic workers and the characteristics of the labor market we see gender divisions becoming fixed and modern norms being further reinforced.